Extra Curricular Activities

Coronavirus Closure

Following on from the updated Government directive on school closures in the Leicester and Leicestershire area, Sir Jonathan North is now closed from Tuesday 30th June to all students except children of key workers who have registered for a place.

Sir Jonathan North has an amazing variety of extra-curricular activities, run by both staff and outside agencies.

There is something for everybody as groups cover a wide range of skills and interests. Joining an extra-curricular group develops a student’s personal, social and communication skills. It allows them to develop a different friendship group, whilst learning new skills outside  the curriculum. 

For more information on the club, click on the activity title. To join any club please approach the member of staff in charge or email contactus@sirjonathannorth.org.uk with your enquiry.

 

2019 - 2020 schedule

Monday

Lunchtime After school 2.45 – 4 pm
Guitar Club Mr Lee D7 Year 9, 10, 11 Basketball Ms Bryan Sports Hall
Year 7 Club Miss Nayee D15                          
Drawing Club Y7-9 Mrs Parker D13                                          

Tuesday

Lunchtime After school 2.45 – 4 pm
Friends Against Bullying
and Discrimination (FABAD)
Mrs Allen D15 All Years Sports Fixtures All PE Staff Sports Hall
School Nurse Drop In School Nurse Office next to D13 Year 7 & 8 Netball Ms Jewson/Miss John Sports Hall
Language Cafe Y 10&11 Mrs Richards W10 Orchestra/Choir  Mr Lee D7
RS Group Miss Hannam W5 KS3 Musical Theatre Mrs Thornber / Ms Gunn D5
                       RS Group Miss Hannam W5

Wednesday

Lunchtime After school 2.45 – 4 pm
Product Design Club Ms Eldredge D11 Year 10 Young Enterprise Mr Pope W14
                            Year 8 & 9 Trampolining Miss Roberts Gym
              Year 7 & 8 Basketball Ms Bryan Sports Hall
                KS4 Art Intervention Mr Redman/
Mrs Parker
D12/D13
                KS4 Music Intervention Mr Lee D7
                Product Design Club Ms Eldredge D11
              KS4 Dance Intervention Mrs Glynn/
Mrs Gunn
D5/D6
              KS4 Drama Intervention Mrs Thornber/
Mrs Glynn
D5/D6
               EAL Club Mrs Richards D8
             Fairtrade Group/Eco Club Ms Hannam /
Ms White
W7
               Classics Club Ms Guzy M14

Thursday

Lunchtime After school 2.45 – 4 pm
RS Group Miss Hannam W5 Food for KS4 Ms Allen D1
Christian Union Mr Kitching W13 Multi Sports Ms Lowther Tennis Centre
               All Years Football Miss John  Sports Hall
                              KS4 Art Intervention Mr Redman/
Mrs Parker
D12/D13
                             KS4 Music Intervention Mr Lee D7
                              KS4 Dance Intervention Mrs Glynn/
Mrs Gunn
D5/D6
                                KS4 Drama Intervention Mrs Thornber/
Mrs Glynn
D5/D6
                             Programming Club Mr Kitching W13
                                   Year 11 Spanish  Ms Veiga M3
                          Latin Club Mrs Woods M6
                          Year 9 DofE Bronze Award Ms Stone Dining Hall

Friday

After school 2.45 – 4 pm
Year 7 Trampolining Ms Jewson Gym
OCR & GCSE Netball Ms Lowther/Miss Roberts Sports Hall
KS4 Art Intervention Mr Redman/
Mrs Parker
D12/D13
KS4 Music Intervention Mr Lee D7
KS4 Dance Intervention Mrs Glynn/
Mrs Gunn
D5/D6
KS4 Drama Intervention Mrs Thornber/
Mrs Glynn
D5/D6